School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

1. The people of this locality experienced a terrific storm of wind in the year 1839. Great damage was done, as many people had hay destroyed. A man called James McCarron who resides in the townland of Mullanacask, had a peck of hay blown away, (50 tons).
    About 80 years ago, there was a storm of frost and snow which lasted for six weeks; snow kept falling continually for a fortnight. Many cattle and sheep were lost.
    A man called Patrick McKenna of Derlebeg went out to search for a calf and was buried in a drift of snow. A number of men went out to search for him, and found him in a very exhausted condition, but after much care and attention he survived and outlived many other people in the district.
    A terrific thunderstorm was experienced in this locality about 40 years ago, and lasted over three hours. On that same night a man called Montgomery was hanged, and many said that was the cause of the storm.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Annie Hall