Scoil: Knockconan (uimhir rolla 15654)

Cnoc Coinín, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of wild birds in this district namely the robin, sparrow, hedge-sparrow, bullfinch, chafffinch, cuckoo, black-bird, blue-tit, great-tit, tom-tit, lark. starling, yellow-hammer, yellow-wagtail, corncrake, wagtail, gold-finch, pidgeon, pee-wit, crow, jack-daw, thrush, swallow, stone-chat, owl, hawk, and wren. All these birds except the cuckoo the swallow and the corncrake stay all winter.
    The robin builds its nest in a ditch, with moss, clay and hair. It lays five to six eggs. Its colour is brown with a red breast and she is known as robin redbreast. The sparrow is also a brown bird but has white stripes through it. It lays about five eggs and builds its nest in the hedge. The bullfinch has a red breast like the robin but it has not the same colour on its back. It has a head and a brown back. It lays fives eggs. The colour of the eggs is grey with blue spots. The chaffinch is a very nice bird. Its colour is grey with white lerns [?] on its wings. It builds its nest with fine feathers hair and moss. The cuckoo does not stay with us all the year round It comes in April. In May he sings all day. In June he changes his tune In July he gets quite shy. In August go he must. The cuckoo
    Annie Mc Kenna
    Droim Madagáin, Co. Mhuineacháin