Scoil: Bragan (uimhir rolla 12482)

Bragán, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Gabhann

Written by Kathleen McKenna Bragan
    Heard from Mary Anne McKenna 4.8.1938
    Altadavan is situated in the Co Tyrone about a mile in from the Monaghan border. Anketell Moutary was the Landlord of it. It was grown up with tall trees, and he had them all cut down. It was planted with young and they are growing up nice and green now. There is a cottage on top of the hill. St. Patrick visited this place in olden time.
    There is a stone in the form of a chair named after the Saint. People come from far off place to visit it on bicycles and motor cars. It is a fine place for strangers to go on a visit in the summer. They have music and dancing and enjoy themselves. The place is frequented for more than a hundered years. There is plenty of nuts on the hazel trees in the harvest time and plenty of Bill-Berries in the summer.
    Kathleen Mc Kenna
    Mary Anne Mc Kenna