Scoil: Killybrone (uimhir rolla 1798)

Coillidh Brón, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Coyle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men got to their own side of the river they made a stand. Tradition has it that Rowland Betty, then or afterwards postmaster of Aughnacloy, distinguished himself by riding backwards and forwards between Aughnacloy and the bridge, carrying relays of men on his horse's back, to the fight. The version in the ballad made on the fight is Brave Beattie's gone home for more powder and ball" which is most likely correct. The Truagh men took up their position on a hill on the Monaghan side of the bridge, at that time not fallen in, and defended themselves against their assailants with volleys of stones, which were replied to by the Protestant party, from whom there was also some firing, by which a man named Michael McKenna, and a woman name Rose McKenna were killed. There was an investigation held, and a large number of persons were indicted at the Lent Assizes of Monaghan, 1819, but there was no evidence brought forward by the Crown suficiently direct to procure convictions.

obtained from
    E. McKenna