Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    That night the stranger said that he would like to know what was in the box. The man of the house went very hard on him not to open it. All would not do the stranger opened it. He choked the old woman and stuck a bone down her throat. The next day they came for the box he said they changed their minds about going. He found his mother in law dead in the box. They gave out that they found her dead in the bed. They waked her and she was buried. The next morning when they opened the door she fell into them. The people said she came back as they didn't have a better wake over her. They waked her that night and had eve!rything that could be asked for. The next morning she was in the dairy before them again. Her son in law nearly went mad. He ran wild away from the house. The stranger who was with his brother met him and asked him what would he give him what would he give him if he buried her a way that she would never come back. " You wronged that poor woman some way " said the stranger to say she is coming back. "Oh! God said the son in law "I will give you all I have in this world if you put her out of my sight" The stranger said "I don't want all you have but I do want half of everything you have" "You are welcome to it" said the son in law. The stranger took her away that day and buried her. Next day everything that was inside and outside was made in two halves
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest