Scoil: Gleann Locha (uimhir rolla 10100)

Gleann Locha Uachtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Palmer
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0466, Leathanach 008a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0466, Leathanach 008a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big stone standing on a man's farm named John Sullivan of Ardmore, and it is said that there is gold hidden under it. It is said the Danes put it there, there is also a cave five or six yards from it and it is supposed that they used to stay in the cave for safety from their enemies. Some time long ago there was a man going to dig up the soil around the stone, but the people said he was foolish because he might never reach to the bottom of it. There were Danes running from some enemies in ships, and they landed at White Strand. Many people believe that they buried a crock of gold there but, they also believe that it is not right to go searching for hidden treasures.
      1. daoine
    D. Connor