School: Máistir Gaoithe (roll number 4463)

Máistir Gaoithe, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha

1. This is a story told of Saint Joseph when he was fleeing into Egypt with the Blessed Virgin and the Divine Child. They stopped for the night at a poor weaver's cottage He willingly gave them shelter but he felt ashamed because he was so poor that he had no food in the house to offer them.
    However he went to the cupboard to look for some food and to his great surprise he found it full of food. When they were leaving in the morning they asked him why he was not waving and he told them he had no thread on the loom but on looking towards it he saw that it was full of thread When they had left he began to weave it and it turned out to be a most beautiful damask. It is said this is how damask was first made.
    Anna O' Shea
    An Chillín Liath, Co. Chiarraí