Scoil: Waterville (C.) (uimhir rolla 16015)

An Coireán, Co. Chiarraí
Helen O' Sullivan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him what was best for him to do. Patrick advised him to repair immediately to the trysting place in the wood, and there to dig his grave, good and deep, and then to lie down in it, having first arranged the spade and shovel, or whatever weapons were then used, in the form of a Cross over the open grave. The boy did so, and in due time the fairy appeared and peered into the grave. He seemed a bit disconcerted by the novel situation, but after a pause of some moments he inquired if Domhnall if he had asked the Saint the question. Domhnall replied that he had. "What was his reply?" queried the fairy. "He said," replied Domhnall "that ye will all be lost." At this shrieks and screams as from a million fairies burst on Domhnall's affrighted hears. Pandemonium seemed to reign in the wood. Lightning flashed, thunder roared, a terrific storm sprang up, and the trees strained and shook in the mighty whirlwind. Innumerable fairies in vengeful mood and with distraught features appeared menacingly round the open grave, but to Domhnall's intense relief they could not enter the grave or touch him. This continued a good while—an age it seemed to Domhnall—but at length the storm died down, and the fairy host moved away, but their plaintive wailing could be heard far away until it got lost in the depths of the wood. Then St Patrick appeared and bade Domhnall to arise and come out of the grave as the danger was now past. The story got noised abroad, and thus the people learned how the crossed weapons over an open grave are able to keep out spirits, and so it has been perpetuated ever since.