Scoil: Rathcoffey, Donadea (uimhir rolla 6174)

Ráth Chofaigh Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Laideáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Devil who is in hell calls out 'Pink'. The latter runs and tries to get to Heaven before the Devil catches her. At end of game, those in heaven have a tug of war with all who were carried away to hell by the devil. The latter person is selected from amongst the strongest in class.
    Thread the Needle- Two children make ring with joined hands. All others pass under thee ring singing 'Dan, Dan, thread the needle, Dan, Dan sew.
    Tell your mother to stitch another
    No! No ! No!
    The last child remains under ring and is asked in a whisper which would he have an apple or an orange (2 leaders who joined hands, represent apple and orange respectively). When choice is made child stands behind back of Apple (or Orange). Others march along singing rhyme as before. This continues till all are caught. Then tug of war follows between and there is often good sport when both sides are pretty evenly divided