Scoil: Newtown, Kilcock (uimhir rolla 1298)

An Baile Nua, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many varieties of bread were used in olden times, including cakes made from Wheat, Oats, and Flour. The Farmers tilled a piece of Land in my District and as it is very fertile it is easy to understand that the people had their own corn, and were able even to exchange some which was left over for produce grown in other districts.
    Without asking old people for information, the ruins of three or four mills in my Neighbourhood tell us that milling was a very successful industry.
    One of these mills in particular has a very romantic history being used as an outpost during the time of the Danes, while its present name as the Windmill means that it was used as such for grinding corn.
    Some very old people tell stories connected with the fact told them by their fathers, while in later years, by means of a telescope placed at the top, a remarkable view could be obtained of the country.
    As the poorer people had the worst
    1. táirgí