Scoil: Newtown, Kilcock (uimhir rolla 1298)

An Baile Nua, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. In by gone days people got their ailments cured by means of a quack doctor.
    In those times, if you had a toothache, you had to put a frog's foot in your mouth, and say In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost, if you wanted it cured. To relieve a sore throat, roast salt was put in a stocking and tied around the neck, another cure was Gladam. A wedding-ring was used to cure ring-worm. Leeches were used to take out poison out of wounds, which other things could not cure. Blast herb or Camomile flowers cure the blast. Heartease is good for a week heart. Flaxseed is good for a cold. Marsh-Mallows cures a sprain. Dandelions are good for delicate people and was supposed to cure consumption. Planting leaves cure a running sore. Vinegar and Bran are also applied to a sprain. Bernard Byrne, being the seventh son, cures a toothache, and swelling on horses. The power of curing pierce lyric (written as pronounced, spelling not know) is applied to any man, with the name
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kieran Gannon