Scoil: St. Brigid's Convent, Kildraught

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Donatus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he requested the Squire to come to the pantry as he wished to speak to him, and he told him all he had seen. Needless to say the Squire was horrified and as he knew that it would be futile to try to get rid of his Satanic visitor he asked the butler to advise him. The butler suggested sending for a clergyman, but when he came he could do nothing, and the devil only mocked him. The Parish Priest was then sent for, and it is said that he sweated 3 shirts before he could exorcise the devil, and told him to go back the way he came. The devil then disappeared through the hearth stone and there is a great crack in the hearth stone to this day. In thanksgiving to the Parish Priest for banishing the devil from his
    1. am
    Kathleen Sweetman