Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    straight for awhile, about two feet, and then it turns and goes cross-ways for about another two feet, and that is the end of it, the smoke goes out the door. Sometimes the Forge is full of smoke. It is very unhealthy. The bellows are very peculiar things. It is a thing like you see in the houses down the country for blowing the turf fires only much bigger. There is a wooden handle and when he wants the fire red, all he has to do is to pull the handle up and down, and the wind comes up through the holes in the fireplace, and then it gets as red as anything. He puts the shoes or anything he wants reddened into it while it is red, and then he keeps pushing the handle up and down for a minute or two till the iron is red hot.
    The smith uses a lot of different tools. He uses the anvil which is the most important, because he could not make the shoes, or bend the iron. The anvil stands on a high
    Frank Finlay
    Domhnach Comair, Co. Chill Dara