Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    round block of wood about three feet high. The anvil is very, very heavy, made of very strong iron, it must be nearly twelve stone weight. He also uses the shoeing hammer which has a head like an ordinary hammer, but it has a slit in the back of it, for drawing out nails, it is very handy. He has another very handy instrument one ends takes off the shoes. When he hits the other end with the hammer the flat end goes in between the shoe and the hoof and hits it out. When he hits the flat and the other end makes nail holes when he is making the shoes, so it is used for two things, for taking off shoes and the other end for making nail holes. It has a funny name, a buffer. Well when he is making shoes the iron is red hot so he uses a shoeing tongs to hold it. I do not know how he would manage without it. He also uses a shoeing knife for paring the hooves. It is a small knife and extra sharp. The rasp is a sort of rough
    Frank Finlay
    Domhnach Comair, Co. Chill Dara