Scoil: Kill (uimhir rolla 1972)

An Chill, Co. Chill Dara
J. Stynes

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Castlewarden is a townland in this parish. There is a farm there that was once owned by a Scotchman named Pidgeon who held the position of warden in Dublin Castle - hence the name Castlewarden.
    In the centre of a large field of this farm there is a moat and it was said by the old people that Pidgoen, thinking it was wasteful to have so much earth in a heap, ordered his men to spread it out the field. The men, who were from the locality, believing it was unlucky to interfere with it, refused.
    One servant, a coloured man undertook to do the work, and one day he carted away a large amount of it. That night about midnight he suddenly went mad and committed suicide by hanging himself from an oak tree outside the gate lodge where he lived. He was buried under it beside the road as was the custom in old times
    James Conway
    An Teampall Dubh, Co. Chill Dara