Scoil: Kill (uimhir rolla 1972)

An Chill, Co. Chill Dara
J. Stynes

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when a person committed suicide. The mound of his grave is still to be seen and old people say that the tree never grew any bigger afterwards.
    Some time after this, when Pidgeon was in his study after nightfall, he saw a carriage coming up the avenue. He ran out quickly thinking it was a message from the Castle and was horrified to see that the carriage was drawn by four headless horses that dashed through the yard and disappeared as mysteriously as they came.
    This continued at the same hour every night until Pidgeon left Castlwarden and went to live at the foot of a hill on the outside of his estate. This hill has been known ever since as Pidgeon's Hill.
    James Conway
    An Teampall Dubh, Co. Chill Dara