Scoil: Abbey (B.), Celbridge (uimhir rolla 5350)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
P. J. McManus

1. The Local Roads.
    There are many old roads around the village of Celbridge. They are as follows: The Dublin Road, The Abbey Road, The Newcastle Road, The Hazlehatch Road, Templemills Road, The Maynooth Road and The Lord's Road.
    The Dublin Road leads from Celbridge to the City of Dublin. The Abbey Road runs from Celbridge to Clane. The Newcastle Road leads from Newcastle to Celbridge. The Hazlehatch Road leads from hazlehatch to Celbridge. The Temple Mills Road runs from Celbridge through Temple Mills to Ardclough. The Maynooth Road runs from Celbridge to Maynooth. The Lord's Road leads from Hazlehatch to Daingean. Some of these Roads were constructed in the Eighteenth Century, and the rest were made
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Séamas Ó Chondel