Scoil: Abbey (B.), Celbridge (uimhir rolla 5350)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
P. J. McManus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went out to plough the rath. He ploughed it that day and when he went out next day he found that it was the same as when he started.
    This is another story I heard about Griffinrath.
    One night a man named Owen Murphy was playing cards with some of his friends. They were to go home at eleven o'clock but Owen said what they would play till twelve o'clock. When the game was over Owen gathered up the cards and put them in his pocket. On his way home he was led astray, and while being led he fell into a ditch of water. He was led across the fields to Griffinrath. During the night he felt
    Pádraig Mac Áirt