School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

freed himself of the tacklings, and attacked and killed the man.
    In the townland of Milltown, parish of Feighcullen, Barony of Connell, Co. Kildare there is a field called "The Reilgín about one quarter acre in extent. It is believed that this was a graveyard, for it is said that it was ploughed one day, and the next day the sods were turned back again. Near this field there is the ruins of an old church, and that adds to the fact that it was a graveyard.
    In the townland of Baronstown, parish of Feighcullen, Barony of Connell, Co. Kildare, there is a field, about four acres in extent, called "Feerich" which originally came from the Irish word "féireach" meaning "grassy". The story says that nothing grew in that field but "rib-grass with the result that no cattle could graze it. The farmer who owned the field ploughed it one day. The next morning the field was covered with furze bushes, and is so to this day.
    I got this information from my brother:-
    James Slattery Age 24 years