Scoil: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Breathnach

Local Cures
    Long ago there were no doctors. The people had to seek cures for their ailments from local people who were supposed to have the power to cure certain diseases.
    The cure for whooping cough is ferrets leavings or to go out under an ass foals feet that has never been ridden. The cure for a burn is to lick a man keeper nine times. The seventh son or daughter has the cure of ringworm. There is a well called St Lasars well in this parish and there is a stone there and any person with a pain in his or her back who goes out under it is cured. The cure for corns is to spit on an ivy leaf fasting and apply it to the corn.
    Written by Mary Guihen Derriniskey
    Obtained from Mrs Guihen (50) Derriniskey