Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Holy wells are wells which have sprung up in places where some Saint used to visit and generally there is some cure attached to each one.
    There is a holy well a few miles from Drumboylan it is called Saint Lasar's well. Saint Lasar was the daughter of a Prince of Oriel who was descended from Niall of the Nine Hostages. She came to this part of the country and built a Church at Keadue which is convenient to the Holy Well. This Church was called Kilronan after her father whose name was Ronan.
    This is not the well that was there in Saint Lasar's time the old well dried up and this one sprung up in its place. There is a large flat stone beside the well laid on four other stones to keep