Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

1. A Fairy Story
    Once upon a time there was a man named Brian Mullany who used to go rambling every night and stay away very late. One night as he was returning home he was surprised to see a crowd of men and horses coming down the road after him. They were riding in pairs but the last man had two horses and no companion so he asked Brian to take a lift.
    Brian agreed and they all set off and they never stopped till they came to a house in Co. Mayo where a wedding was taking place. Before they went into the house they warned Brian for his life not to speak so in they all trooped un-noticed by everyone and went up on the loft.
    Each of them had a blade of grass and they used to put them down in cracks on the loft trying to tickle the bride's nose to make her sneeze.
    After a while the bride sneezed and Brian remembered the warning
    Lawrence Lavin