Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when a person died he or she was laid out on the table in the kitchen and there was a canopy put over the table. The canopy was made of white sheets and they were covered with black bows. When the corpse was laid out the relations of the dead person used to cry, this crying was called "keening".
    A box filled with clay-pipes was left on the table and when the men and women came in to pray for the dead person, each of them took a pipe and filled it with tabacco. They used to bring the pipe home with them in memory of the dead person. Any person who did not take a
    Ursula Moriarty
    Mr B. Carney