Scoil: Castleplunkett (uimhir rolla 15545)

Lios Lachna, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the village of Liosalway there is an old pond, and it is known as Poll an Eich. Not far from this pond, there was a farm, but I do not know who owned it. There was also a small house built on the farm. Every day the man of the house came to count his stock. But one morning he noticed a strange mare on his farm. He did not take much notice the first morning. She stayed on his land for a few mornings. Every morning he came to count his stock as usual, and this morning he said he would try to catch her. She had a lovely magic halter on her head. She was a splendid worker, she would do
      1. filíocht
    Teangacha