Scoil: Hanly Memorial Castlerea (uimhir rolla 1086)

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br. Seosamh

1. An Old Fort.
    There is an old Fort in my district in the Townland of Brackloon. It is in the heart of a big field.
    There are a great number of trees surrounding the fort and the old, old people of Brackloon maintain that those trees were not planted by human beings but by the "Good People"! The people would not dare touch the trees!
    One nigh a man was coming from a well near the Fort when he was startled by sweet music! He went over to the Fort and there he heard music and dancing inside in the Fort! He saw nothing and so he got home as quickly as he could!
    Francis Cahill
    Brackloon, Co. Ros Comáin