Scoil: O' Connor Don

Cluain Banbh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wall each side of the door there was a hole and the people put a thick stick across the door from one hole to the other. This stick was called the "Maide Eamonn". There was a half door in every house. The front door was often divided into two parts and the top part would be left open and the bottom part closed for a half door. Sometimes there was a half door made from timber outside the front door. After that the people got net wire and timber and made the half door from the net wire and put a wooden frame on it. The people in this locality never used any fuel except turf. Sometimes when the turf would be scarce the people used logs which they got in the bog. Some old people never saw coal. People generally used candles for light. They made the candles from
        1. foirgnimh
    Máire Ní hÁnlaighe