School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sick are washed beside the well. Other people drink the waters. People always leave something after them if only a thread. The well is underground. Two bushes grow near it, each white thorn one of them bearing no thorns with dark green leaves one bearing thorns with bright green leaves. it is forbidden to wash clothes in it. Formerly it was on the left hand side of the road it is now on the right hand side. The reason it moved was because of a woman washing clothes in it. A man who had tried to stop the people from going to the well by filling the well with mud, went out soon after doing so and found his mare and foal drowned.
    Mary Brigid Fitzmaurice
    Peter Fitzmaurice