Scoil: Kiltrustan (uimhir rolla 4111)

Cill Trostáin, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or hilly. There is a great turf-bog at the back of is called Rathmore. About twenty people cut their turf in it. There is no wood growing there but there are plenty of ash trees. There are three rivers in the townland. The larger one called Valleyvahan flows into Grange Harbour and joins the Shannon. The other ones are small and not of much importance. There are also three lakes in it. In Summer many people fish in them. There are also two forts in it. The Danes were said to be in one of them. It is also said that a man named Michael Connor of Culmore, Kiltrustan cut a heap of rods in the other fort and he left them in the centre of it; he then went round to see if he could get any more but when he came back all he had cut was in the middle of the field.
    Christina Geelan
    Rathmore, Co. Ros Comáin