Scoil: Kiltrustan (uimhir rolla 4111)

Cill Trostáin, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Father, Son and Holy Ghost and the tenth thorn was peged away and not pointed. The same procedure to be performed on three days this is Monday, Thursday, and Monday. Kidney Desease. The Wandering Jew (it grows a small pink flower) was boiled. Strained and as much nitre as fitted on a sixpence added. This mixture was taken in a half glass of milk every morning. A person who licked a man had the cure of a burn.
    A hare-shin is a cure for a pain in the back.
    A foxe's tongue applied to a thorn will remove it. Salt roasted on a griddle and put in a stocking is a cure for a sore throat. For a weak heart Dandeline boiled and the juice used. For a hi-cough. Hold your nose and drink out of the far side of the cup.
    A weaver had a loom on which he wove woolen and linen material. The threads were placed lenthwise in two rows. The weaver sat at the end and ran a shuttle between the rows. The threads which he had left on the shuttle was hung on the end of the loom. These were called spraining threads. A person having a sprain went for one of these but should not ask them, but just suggest he had a sprain. It was always to be found to be a cure. Goose-grease is also a cure for a sprain.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nora Hughes