Scoil: Kiltrustan (uimhir rolla 4111)

Cill Trostáin, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when a band of robbers landed left down their sack of money lit a big fire and started to roast a bullock What ever moving Mollie was at the door fell down on the robbers and away the ran. Paddy and Mollie came down off the tree and started to feast on the roast meat. Paddy was sharpening a knife to cut up the meat when one of the robbers returned to see who was at the tree "Now" says Paddy "Put out your tongue until I see is this knife sharp." The robber put out his tongue and Paddy drew the knife and cut out his tongue. The robber ran back to the other robbers and all he could say was "Uddle, Uddle, Oddle," they thought something terrible was at the tree and they went away and never returned. Paddy and Mollie took up the sacks of money and returned to their own home again So now, "Put down the kettle and make the tea.
    And if they don't live happy you and I may
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage