Scoil: Ballyroddy (uimhir rolla 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old people say "happy is the bride that the sun shines on." In country places there is a cake of home-made bread thrown at the bride in order that she may never know hunger.
    A wedding feast is held in the bride's house, and the bride cuts the cake first, and puts some of it through her ring, for the purpose of giving it to her un-married girlfriends, to play a trick with if they taste it, and put the rest of it under their pillows, they will dream of their future husbands. Straw boys or "whalers" or "ban-beggars" call during the night, dressed with straw round their heads, and disguised in borrowed garments. Thee is a captain of them, and he has a wife, one of the boys dressed in woman's clothing. They are well received by the wedding party and when they come in, they call for the bride first (the captain) and dances with her. If they take drink they get some, and depart after a short time. There is no "hauling-home" now ever held, but there used to some years ago.
    Alphonsus Rushe
    An tSeanchill, Co. Ros Comáin