Scoil: Ballyroddy (uimhir rolla 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

have to go to the church-yard and get a dead hand, and keep it in the house, another way to procure a lot of butter would be to milk your neighbours' cows very early on May-day morning.
    There was a man living in Mantua about 100 years ago, and he went out one May morning very early, and got a piece of a hay-rope on his land. He brought it in and threw the rope up on the loft. The next churning that was made in his house, they could not stir the dash with all the butter that was on the churn, the man went to Father Egan, the parish priest, and told him all about the butter they got. The parish priest asked him did he get anything lsat, the man told him he didn't, only a piece of hay-rope, "go home" said the priest and burn it, the man did, and the blaze caused by the burning rope nearly burned down his house. So after that their churning were as usual. The buttermilk is used for making soda-cakes, drinking and given to calves and orgs.
    Alphonsus Rushe,
    Shankil,