School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the poor sister who was alive, was paying back loans every day, unknown to the rest of the family. This went on for a few months, until the sister who was alive, fell ill, and took her sick bed, no one knew what was on her, and she did not like to tell any one, on account of her sister, who was dead, being concerned. When the people of the house brought the sick girl anything to eat, wouldn't the dead sister put her hand between the sick sister's mouth and the food, and wouldn't let her eat or drink anything. At last, the sick girl took courage, and told the priest, one day he called to see her, the whole store, he took out his book and began to read, and after a short time, he made the dead sister visible to all in the room, and they all say a witch, and she told her whole story to the priest. She said
    Alphonsus Rushe
    An tSeanchill, Co. Ros Comáin