Scoil: Cluain Uí Chuinn (uimhir rolla 5844)

Cluain Uí Choinn, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Mac Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Parkeen. Boyanagh (buidhe anach?) Kilnawan. Toberoory. Parcmascho? Parkmore. Parklenna. Grallagh. Lisnagard. Parkwee (bhuidhe?) Lishew. Parknaskea. Clogher. Theebawn (taobh bán?) Lisnanean Doirecoirce Stiel (strip) Tuberrunaken? Lisdoonbeg. Carawn. Rathboy. Mahanagh (place name somet. used for a dying fowl) Curacriegh Currach crioch (rushy land) Pullahulla = Poll an chaillighe no Poll a'Choilegh. There is a tradition favouring first meaning of a hag who washed clothes in the huge well and was drowned: Roinn na Ruaige. (There used to be a lot of upright flag stones here before land was divided indicating a grave yard, probably ancient.) Currach nalaigh? Caisleens (Caislean).
    Other local names -
    Tóin na Gaoithe, bun na muice, Raheen, Ardsallagh