Scoil: Ceathrú na Manistreach, Elphin

Abbeycartron, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Pádraig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for the enemy, he felt very weary and lay down on a rock near Tulsk. His horse was tied to a tree nearby. Jimmy slept but was suddenly awakened by the prancing of his horse on the rock. This was a warning of the enemy's approach. The tracks of the horse's hoofs remained on the rock ever afterwards and I am told that they are still to be seen. It is said that if the tracks are filled in with clay at night, the impression of the hoofs will be clear in the morning.
    This man is buried in Caldra. (2 1/2 miles from Elphin on the old Boyle road.) A stone flag resting on the grave, marks his place of rest. There was an