Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    front of the building facing the Quay, may be seen embedded in the masonary near the top a cannon ball, to discover which by the eye without having it pointed out will take a little time. It is said to have been fired by Cromwell, from Cromwells Rock, situated about a quarter of a mile from thence down the river upon the opposite side, though at the other end of Waterford, Gracediu, that Cromwell settled down for the short time he was before the city. However, the ball is plainly there within a few feet of the top of the Tower.
    As the original building, bearing the same face and figure which have battled with the decaying assults of time, Reginald's Tower stands in Ireland the most ancient and time-honoured.
    Truly, says the historian - "If sphinx like, it could relate the scenes of strife between Deise and Dane; between those combined and the Norman; between the men who fortified it as an impregnable fortress, and the battling hordes who looked upon
    John Maher