Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    scenes of tribal mobilisation, for the many wars of those troubled days evoked the enthusiasm of the eager admirers of the great Eoghanacht sept, assembled here.
    It is not certain when the fort of Rath Raithleann was founded but it was the seat of Core, King of Munster about 420 A.D. and after who it was once Rath-Cuirc. When he attained the kingship of Munster he selected Cashel as his royal residence and to his second son Cas, he gave the old residence with the title to Righ Raithleann.
    Amongst the solitude of those lonely glens of Cork, St. Finbar, no doubt, whiled away some happy hours of childhood, and in such picturesque surroundings he drew inspiration which characterised his great and noble achievements of his later life. The second spring of his youthful, pure soul commenced when, with meek resignation and superabundant piety he chiefly responded to the call of his Divine Master, who said "Finbar take up thy Cross and follow Me." One would here pause and wonder why his saintly and heavenly inspired efforts did not have Eastern tendencies in his first contemplation of founded a temple of prayer and divine worship and divert his footsteps towards the great cradle of the human race, but
    Mary Cahill
    Darú, Co. Laoise