Scoil: Owning Convent (uimhir rolla 16430)

Ónainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Saint Patrick visited the church years ago. A well can be seen to the present day towards the eastern part of the burial ground. This well is a large round stone with a little hollow in the centre, in which a little water is placed. The well was blessed by Saint Kieran and the mark of his knee can be seen imprinted on the stone,
    The water in the well is supposed to cure headaches and sores. If you wash your hands three times in the water it is supposed to keep all sores away, and the water is supposed never to get dried up.
    Other people say that the ruins in the grave-yard
    Teangacha