Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a cattle shed and fowl-house, the property of Mr. walsh, were stripped of their iron roof. It was carried off by the wind and landed in his neighbour's yard.
    There was heavy thunder and lightning the same night, and seventeen three-year old cattle, the property of Mr. Walsh, Cappa, Thomastown, were killed by lightning. They were found in the morning, by the owner, lying in a rank in the shelter of a high stone wall. The lightning burnt them to a cinder. The following day was Sunday and the priest asked the people to go and help in the burying of the cattle. The hurlers of the district went and buried them.
  2. Storms
    There was a very big storm of wind and snow about forty five years ago. When people used to go out it used to blow into their faces, and they were not able to go against it. It also used to go through the slates of the house.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Edward O' Dwyer