Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a family by the name of Flynns lived in Ballintee. There was a fort on their land and around the fort there were a ring of thirty trees. The farmer thought the trees were taken-up to much land so he cut them down. The farmer had thirty cows at the time and for every tree he cut he lost a cow leaving him without any cow.
    He went to the priest and told him his story so the priest told him to go home and to plant the same place where he cut the trees. He went home and got about thrity small trees and planted them. When he got up in the morning he went to the fort to see if the trees were alright and to his great surprise the little trees he had just planted the day before was grew up into big trees in the one night and covered in the whole fort so from that day to this he was never bothered, or he never bothered them and no more harm was ever done.
    Sioban Cuddihy