Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr M. Lorcán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    His decision was very often challenged by the spectators and players. The game lasted about two hours between play and arguments. The scoring was heavy on both sides. The first half Ballyhale got three goals and four points. The second half Mullinavat staged a great recovery adding two goals and three points to their credit where Ballyhale only got two points. The game was a rough one, nearly all the players had skinnned shins and bleeding hands no one kept their places but the goal's man, every one running after the ball and he who missed met a shin bone.
    Mr P. Flannery
    Baile Robac, Co. Chill Chainnigh