Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    asked what did she want there for. She did so and the boy sitting by the fire looked around and shook his head at the other man. Another man came in and sat by the fire side smoking a pipe. He said to the man to have a pull of the pipe, but he let it fall. He gave him the second and said to him
    "If you let this fall again I will kill you."
    Well he kept that one.
    The girl then began to talk and said to him that there was a flag in the yard under which there was gold, silver and copper hidden. They went out and got them and she said that there was one for him and the other was for the man living in the new house. She sat into her carriage but before leaving she told the boy that she would call again the same time the following night. She then went off in ther carriage and the boy went to the master and he
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Maureen Ryan