School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    known to the boy that he was the champion. So when morning came the boy was getting ready for the hurling as he was the champion Lord Waterford had chosen and he said to Sean "Are you going to the hurling" and Sean said "Yes" and the boy said "As you are a sportsman I will give you a lift to the field." Sean and himself got into the car and drove off to the test which was crowded with people, and there were the three Lords from Garryricken to see their team and Lord Waterford to see his won team. As they lined up Sean O'Cualah stood up before the County Waterford with his name engraved in letters of gold by the Ormonds on his hurley and belt. As the match went on after hard play Sean OCualah scored a goal and the other Co. Waterford boys scored two goals. That finished the first half hour. The second half hour the Waterford champion and Sean had hard tussery until Sean met the ball with a brilliant stroke and scored a goal. Both teams were even then until Seán struck the ball and drove it into a coach window of a carraige which was near by. It was occupied