Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Coach - The Moving Bog - The Midnight Foxhunt and the three dogs supposed to be three soldiers that were shot in the locality for neglect of duty. - But the one he here mentions made such an impression on him at that time that he remembers every incident as clearly as when he first heard it.
    The story is as follows:-
    Very many years ago on the spot where Garryricken House now stands was an old castle. It was occupied by a man named Ó'Driscoll who lived a lonely and mysterious life. He was a bachelor and he was supposed to be a clansman of the famous chieftain of that name := Fineen O'Driscoll called Fineen the Rover that lived in the south of Cork close to the water of Baltemore Bay. This Fineen the Rover had a fleet of sailing vessels on the water and with his three or four hundred men used to sail to England and the Continent land with his men and rob and plunder gold and precious valuables. This O Driscoll that came to Garryricken was supposed to
    Josephine Murray
    Pat Murray