School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a barefooted boy running behind him. Jack asked him was he coming far. The boy said to him then to get up and said "You are going to seek the sleeping beauty" and it will be a very hard task but I will help you" and he told him that he was the corpse which he had paid the twenty pounds for. They rode along until they came to a very big palace and the boy on a lighting from the palace and the boy told Jack to cut off one of his fingers and he told him that it would bleed so much as a lion but it would not do him no harm and he told him to go up to the king of the palace and ask him if he killed the lion of the forest and the king will ask you what you want and let you say "the mare of swiftness" and that mare will go like the wind from place to place. Jack did as he was told and won "the mare of swiftness." Then the boy told him that he would not see him only when he would be in trouble and to go on the next castle and to ask
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    Kitty Ryan