Scoil: Danesfort (uimhir rolla 1300)

Dún Feart, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Eadhra

1. Lough Caithleen
    Halfway between Sevenhouses and Danesfort there is an ancient place called Lough Caithleen. There is a story told about that place. It is said that a woman named Caithleen hung herself out of a tree in the wood that was in it in that time and the remains of the tree are to be seen there yet.
    Some time after she had done the deed it is said that old people saw her under a tree and some of the people around here are afraid to pass by Lough Caithleen late at night.
    Her name is cut in the face of a rock in a quarry nearby. She is supposed to be buried on the side of the road at Lough Caithleen.
    It is said that when she was frightening the people too much one of the priests of this parish waited at the place where she was supposed to to have appeared and banished
    Willie Doran
    An Baile Nua, Co. Chill Chainnigh