Scoil: Danesfort (uimhir rolla 1300)

Dún Feart, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Eadhra

1. The Metal Man
    There is a field convenient to the Old Churchyard of Danesfort called the Metal Man Field. In this field there was an image of a man made of metal. He was erected there by the Wemyss' family who were the landlords of an estate at that time. He was standing on a square stone and his height was about twelve feet.
    It was said that he was pointing with his right hand towards the country the Wemyss came from which may have been Scotland as they were only settlers in this country, or it may be towards the burial place of Major Wemyss in the old Church adjoining.
    Some years after a man named Major Loftus from Mount Loftus bought the Metal man from the owner of the field and had it dismantled and brought it to his own place where he got it erected opposite the Hall door in the garden.
    John Davis (age 13 years)
    Croan,