Scoil: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 11750)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. Folklore
    Part l
    A long time ago there lived in a remote part of this district two little boys. Their mother died and their father got married again. Their stepmother was very cruel to them. Instead of sending them to school she used to send them to the wood to pick sticks. One day they came to the wood as usual. They saw the grandest little birdeen that ever you beamed your two eyes on. They set off to try and catch it. All day they followed it but all was in vain. When the step mother got them she gave them a fine beating and put them to bed. The next morning she sent them to the wood earlier than ever. When they reached
    James J. Murphy
    Thomas Murphy