Scoil: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 11750)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Gealagáin

Folklore
    Part ll
    When he reached home he told his mother of his adventures. Then he caught the cow by the horns but no money came up, At last he said he'd go again. As he was going up a hill he saw the King again. So the King gave him a pan. Then he said to Jack "every time you put this pan on the fire it will throw you out loaves of bread." As he was coming along he went in to the same place. As he was going to bed he said to the old woman mind that you dont speak to this pan or ask it to throw out bread. Next morning Jack went home. He put the pan om the fire but no bread came out.