Scoil: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 10478)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Dominic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Father and were now seeking to kill him. Fionn asked him to live with him and help him catch the salmon which meant a lot to him.
    After agreeing they both set to work. Each day they tidied the old hut feasted together and then sat by the bank for many an hour with patients waiting for the moment to come when they would haul in the huge fish.
    One day Fionn let a cry of delight for he had caught the salmon he longed to catch. They hauled it in. The youth promised he would not eat of the salmon if he were left in charge of it.
    After a while a large blister rose on the salmon and the youth was afraid the salmon
    Ella Howard